[Skip to Content]

Wizard of Oz Cast List

 


    

CAST LIST

Oz Rehearsal Schedule

Oz Rehearsal Schedule

terrier-47939 640

OZ REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

UPDATED (Please check schedule daily!)

  • Bring Scripts to EVERY rehearsal! Replacements are $5 each (You will get scripts Monday)
  • Conflicts not listed on your audition sheet? Text Suzy Roberts 325-656-9061(BSA Dancers contact the ballet)
  • Dress comfortably! Please no open toed shoes.
  • Tickets are on sale at betheatre.com and sanangelopac.org

WHO'S WHAT?
1) When "Munchkins" are called, that includes Lullaby League and Lolipop Guild. 
2) When "Emerald City Cast" is called, that includes Beauticians, Polishers, Manicurists and Emerald City Youth. 
3) When DSLT is called, that is Dorothy, Scarecrow, Tinman, Lion.
4) Assume understudies are called when their character is called unless otherwise noted. 
5) Jitterbugs are the BSA dancers as well as the actors listed on the cast list. 


Monday- Feb 10
6:30-7:30  Rainbows in BSA Studio
7:00-8:00  Munchkin music in classroom 
7:30-8:00  Scarecrow choreography (No crows) with Erin
8:00-8:45  Scarecrow, Crows Music in classroom 
8:45-9:30  Crows choreography (No Scarecrow) BSA Studio
8:30-9:15  Lion Music in classroom 


-------

Tuesday- Feb 11 
6:30-7:00 Eiley Solo work (no Understudy)
7:00-7:30  Crows, Scarecrow: Music (Classroom) with Understudy
7:30-9 Merry Old Land of Oz choreography (in BSA Studios & includes ALL Emerald City Cast Youth/Adults)
9:00-9:10 Lion music - classroom 
9:10-9:20 Tinman music - classroom 

 -------

Wednesday- Feb 12
7:00-8:00 Tinman Choreography (BSA Studios)
7:30- 8:15 Witch/Glinda/Dorothy Scenework in Classroom

-------

Thursday- Feb  13
6:30-8:00 Munchkins choreography (BSA)
8:00-8:30 Witch/Winkies/Monkeys (BSA)
8:30-9:15 Merry Old Land of Oz choreography review (BSA Studios)
9:15-10:00 Aunt Em, Uncle Henry, DSLT opening scene blocking in classroom (understudies)

--------

Friday- Feb 14-Monday Feb 17 
OFF- Enjoy your 4 DAY weekend! 



Tuesday- February 18
(Please check studio and classroom listings)
Choreography/Scenework BSA Studios
7:00-7:45 Munchkins, Dorothy, Glinda, Witch
7:45-8:30 Munchkinland Choreography (no Glinda, Dorothy, witch)
8:30-9:30 Jitterbugs 

Music in Classroom
7:45-8:15 Female chorus in classroom (all Emerald City Cast female cast members)
8:15-8:35 Dorothy- Over the Rainbow
8:35-9:30 Emerald City Cast Music Review (No jitterbugs)

-------

Wednesday- February 19
Choreography in BSA Studios
7:00-8:00   DSTL Choreography
8:00-8:45  Trees, Tinman
8:45-9:30  Guards & Doorman Choreography (Merry Old Land)

Music in Classroom
7:30-7:45 Trees
8:00-8:20 Guards music review
8:20-9:30  DSTL (group and solo work)

-------

Thursday- February 20
Choreography in BSA Studios
6:30-8:00 Jitterbug review (Liz in for Andrea)
8:00-9:00 Merry Old Land of Oz Review
9:00-10:00 Scarecrow and Crows

Music in the Classroom
7:00-7:45  Music Review Munchkinland (including Glinda)
7:45-8:05  Lollipop Guild and lullaby League
8:10-8:25  Mayor of Munchkindland, Barrister,  Coroner 

------

Friday-February 21
Enjoy your Friday off as we celebrate the opening of “The 39 Steps”! Please come see  this hilarious show running Feb 21-March 8.  Appropriate and entertaining for age 10+

-----
Sunday February 23
2:00-3:00 DSTL Work Scenes Classroom 
3:00-4:00 Munchkins, Dorothy, Witch, Glinda (BSA Studios)